Scientific
Program
Monday, June 22, 2009 (Day 1)
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:20 Welcome Speech, by Fuchun Zhang / Paul Wiegmann
Morning session 1: Topology in Condensed Matter Physics
Chaired by Fuchun Zhang
(The University of Hong Kong)
09:20 - 09:50 |
Yong-Shi Wu (University of Utah)
Invasion of Topology into Quantum Many-body Theory |
09:50 - 10:20 |
Shou-cheng Zhang (Stanford University)
Topological Insulators and Topological Superconductors |
10:20 - 10:50 |
Andreas Ludwig (UC Santa Barbara)
Classification of Topological Insulators and Superconductors |
|
|
10:50 - 11:10 |
Tea Break |
Morning session 2:
Quantum Spin Hall Effect
Chaired by
Charles Kane (University of Pennsylvania)
11:10 - 11:40 |
Laurens W. Molenkamp (Universität Würzburg)
Spin Hall Effects in HgTe Quantum Well Structures |
11:40 - 12:10 |
Shuichi Murakami (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Universal Phase Diagrams for Quantum Spin Hall Phases |
|
|
12:15 - 14:15 |
Lunch |
Afternoon session 1: Spintronics and Spin Hall Effect
Chaired by Yshai Avishai (Ben Gurion and HKU)
14:30 - 15:00 |
Naoto Nagaosa (University
of
Tokyo)
Spintronics Functions of Topological Insulators |
15:00 - 15:30 |
Guang-Yu Guo (National Taiwan University)
Ab Initio
Studies of Spin Hall Effect in Metals |
|
|
15:30 - 15:50 |
Tea Break |
Afternoon session 2: Edge States
Chaired by Jiangping Hu (Purdue University)
15:50 - 16:20 |
Qian Niu (University of Texas at Austin)
Edge States in Graphene: from Gapped Flat-Band to Gapless Chiral Modes |
16:20 - 16:50 |
Jian Zi (Fudan University)
Edge States in Two-dimensional Honeycomb Photonic Crystals |
16:50 - 17:20 |
Xincheng Xie (Oklahoma State University / IOP, Beijing)
Dephasing and Disorder Effects in Quantum Spin Hall Systems |
Tuesday, June 23, 2009 (Day 2)
Morning session 3: Topological Insulators I
Chaired by Paul Wiegmann (Univ. of Chicago)
09:00 - 09:30 |
Charles Kane (University of Pennsylvania)
Topological Insulators and Majorana Fermions |
09:30 - 10:00 |
Zhong Fang (IOP, Beijing)
Topological Insulators in Bi2Te3, Bi2Se3, and Sb2Te3 |
|
|
10:00 - 10:20 |
Tea Break |
Morning session 4: Topological Insulators II
Chaired by Naoto Nagaosa (University of Tokyo)
10:20 - 10:50 |
Shun-Qing Shen (The University of Hong Kong)
Topological Anderson Insulator |
10:50 - 11:20 |
Kam Tuen Law (HKUST / MIT)
Quantum Dot in 2D Topological Insulator: The Two-channel Kondo Fixed Point |
|
|
11:20 - 11:50 |
Poster Session |
|
|
12:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
Afternoon session 3: Experiments on Topological Surface States I
Chaired by Laurens W. Molenkamp (Universität Würzburg)
14:30 - 15:00 |
M. Zahid Hasan (Princeton University)
Spin-Resolved ARPES : The Method to Detect Topological Order in Topological Insulators |
15:00 - 15:30 |
Qi-kun Xue (Tsinghua University)
ARPES and STS Study of Topological Insulators on Si prepared by MBE |
|
|
15:30 - 15:50 |
Tea Break |
Afternoon session 4: Experiments on Topological Surface States II
Chaired by Rui-Rui Du (Rice University)
15:50 - 16:20 |
Yoichi Ando (Osaka University)
Transport and Magnetic Studies of the Topological Insulator Bi-Sb |
16:20 - 16:50 |
Jing Shi (UC Riverside)
Transport and Optical Properties of Bi2Se3 and Bi2Te3 |
|
|
18:00 - 22:00 |
Banquet |
Wednesday, June 24, 2009 (Day 3)
Morning session 5: Topological Non-linear Waves
Chaired by Shou-cheng Zhang (Stanford University)
09:00 - 09:30 |
Paul Wiegmann (University of Chicago)
Topological Non-linear Waves on the Edge |
09:30 - 10:00 |
Alexander Abanov (Stony Brook University)
Hydrodynamics of Calogero-Sutherland Model: Solitons and Dispersive Shock Waves |
|
|
10:00 - 10:20 |
Tea Break |
Morning session 6: Topological Excitations
Chaired by Hong Chen (Tongji University)
10:20 - 10:50 |
Yshai Avishai (Ben Gurion / The University of Hong Kong)
Electron in the Field of Dirac Monopole: Realization of the Spectrum in an Electric System
|
10:50 - 11:20 |
Masaki Oshikawa (Univeristy of Tokyo)
How to Construct a Skyrmion in Spinor Condensates |
11:20 - 11:50 |
Joel Moore (UC Berkeley)
Magnetoelectric Effects and Exciton Condensation in Spin-orbit-coupled Insulators |
|
|
12:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
Afternoon session 5: Topological States in Quantum Hall Systems I
Chaired by
Jin Xiaofeng (Fudan
University)
14:30 - 15:00 |
Rui-Rui Du (Rice University)
Topological States With or Without a Magnetic Field |
15:00 - 15:30 |
Zhenghan Wang (Microsoft Station Q)
Pattern of Zeros: Classification of FQH States |
|
|
15:30 - 15:50 |
Tea Break |
Afternoon session 6: Topological States in Quantum Hall Systems II
Chaired by Andreas Ludwig (UC Santa Barbara)
15:50 - 16:20 |
Woowon Kang (University of Chicago)
Interferometry and Statistics in the Fractional Quantum Hall Effect |
16:20 - 16:50 |
Xin Wan (APCTP / Zhejiang University)
Quasiparticle Interference in the Moore-Read Quantum Hall State |
16:50 - 17:00 Concluding Remarks |